Wiki Article
Kairiru language
Nguồn dữ liệu từ Wikipedia, hiển thị bởi DefZone.Net
| Kairiru | |
|---|---|
| Region | East Sepik Province, northern Papua New Guinea |
Native speakers | (3,200 cited 2000 census)[1] |
| Language codes | |
| ISO 639-3 | kxa |
| Glottolog | kair1263 |
| ELP | Kairiru |
Kairiru is one of three Kairiru languages spoken mainly on Kairiru and Mushu islands and in several coastal villages on the mainland between Cape Karawop and Cape Samein near Wewak in East Sepik Province of Papua New Guinea.
Phonology
[edit]Consonants
[edit]| Bilabial | Alveolar | Post- alveolar |
Velar | Back- velar | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plosive | b | t | k | k̠ | |||
| Affricate | tʃ | ||||||
| Fricative | voiceless | ɸ | s | (ʃ) | |||
| voiced | β | ||||||
| Nasal | m | n | ɲ | ŋ | |||
| Lateral | l | ||||||
| Rhotic | ɾ | r | (ɻ) | ||||
| Approximant | w | j | |||||
- The tap /ɾ/ varies freely between [ɾ] or a retroflex [ɻ].
- [ʃ] is heard as an allophone of /tʃ/ among young speakers.[2]
- /b/ is heard as [p] in word-final position.
- /k/ may vary between a voiced [ɡ] or [k] when in between a high and non-high vowel.[3]
- The back-velar /k̠/ may also be heard freely as uvular [q], and may vary between a stop or fricatives [k̠], [x̠] or voiced [ɡ̠], [ɣ̠] when preceded and followed by /a/ or /o/.[3]
Vowels
[edit]| Front | Central | Back | |
|---|---|---|---|
| High | i | u | |
| Mid | e | (ə) | o |
| Low | a |
- Sounds /i, u, e, o/ may have lax allophones as [ɪ, ʊ, ɛ, ɔ] in closed syllables.
- Vowels /e, o/ may have a lax allophone of [ə] when following other vowels.
- /a/ may be heard as [æ] when preceding a velar nasal /ŋ/ in free variation with [a].[2]
Morphology
[edit]Pronouns and person markers
[edit]One remarkable feature of the pronoun system of Kairiru is that it appears to have lost the distinction between first-person inclusive and exclusive pronouns throughout its affix paradigms, but then recreated inclusive forms in its independent pronouns by combining first-person and second-person forms along the lines of Tok Pisin yumi (< yu + mi). The inclusive-exclusive distinction is almost universal among Austronesian languages but generally lacking in Papuan languages.
Free pronouns
[edit]| Person | Singular | Plural | Dual |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1st person inclusive | taqam | tuyieq | |
| 1st person exclusive | kyau | qait | tu |
| 2nd person | yieq | qam | qum |
| 3rd person | ei | rri | rru |
Genitive pronouns
[edit]| Person | Singular | Plural | Dual |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1st person inclusive | taqait | taqatu | |
| 1st person exclusive | wokyau | tamoit | taqatu |
| 2nd person | yieqayieq | maqam | moqum |
| 3rd person | yaqai | rraqarri | rraqarru |
Possessive suffixes on inalienable nouns
[edit]| Person | Singular | Plural | Dual |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1st person inclusive | -qait | -tu | |
| 1st person exclusive | -k | -qait | -tu |
| 2nd person | -m | -qam | -qum |
| 3rd person | -ny | -rri | -rru |
Subject prefixes on verbs
[edit]| Person | Singular | Plural | Dual |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1st person inclusive | ta- | ti- | |
| 1st person exclusive | wu- | ta- | ti- |
| 2nd person | qo- | ka- | qu- |
| 3rd person | a- | rra- | rri- |
Object suffixes on verbs
[edit]| Person | Singular | Plural | Dual |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1st person inclusive | -qait | -tu | |
| 1st person exclusive | -(ky)au | -qait | -tu |
| 2nd person | -(y)ieq | -qam | -qum |
| 3rd person | -i/-Ø | -rri/-Ø | -rru |
References
[edit]- ^ Kairiru at Ethnologue (18th ed., 2015) (subscription required)
- ^ a b Wivell, Richard (1981). Kairiru grammar. University of Auckland.
- ^ a b Ross, Malcolm (2002). Kairiru. In John Lynch and Malcolm Ross and Terry Crowley (eds.), The Oceanic Languages: Routledge: London and New York. pp. 204–215.
{{cite book}}: CS1 maint: publisher location (link)
- Wivell, Richard (1981). Kairiru grammar. M.A. thesis, University of Auckland.